American Welding Society ...

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Comfort A. Adams Lecture Award
   Dr. John Goldak

Adams Memorial Membership Award
   Dr. Patricio F. Mendez

Howard E. Adkins Memorial Instructor
Membership Award

   Dr. W. Richard Polanin

Kenneth L. Brown Memorial Safety and
Health Award

   Luca Costa

Robert J. Conkling Memorial Award
First Place – High School
   San Luis Obispo High School
   San Luis Obispo, California

First Place-Post Secondary
   North Central Kansas Technical College
   Beloit, Kansas

A. F. Davis Silver Medal Award
Machine Design
   Dr. Jun Xiao
   Dr. Guangjun Zhang
   Dr. Lin Wu
   Dr. Shujen Chen
   Dr. YuMing Zhang

Maintenance & Surfacing
   Uwe W. Aschemeier
   Kevin Peters

Structure Design
   No presentation this year in 2014

Distinguished Welder Award
   William “Jody” Collier
   Andrew Duffield
   David Elsloo
   D. Shad Glidewell
   David Kincaid
   DeCall Thomas

Dalton E. Hamilton Memorial CWI of the Year Award
   No presentation in 2014.

W. H. Hobart Memorial Award
   Dr. Bishal Silwal
   Dr. Leijun Li
   Dr. Andrew Deceuster
   B. Griffiths

Honorary Membership Award
   Mary Vermeer Andringa
   Edward G. Yevick

International Meritorious Certificate Award
   Dr. Fernando Martinez Diez

William Irrgang Memorial Award
   Dr. Peng-Sheng Wei

Charles H. Jennings Memorial Award
   Dustin C. Wagner
   Dr. Youngki Yang
   Dr. Sindo Kou

James F. Lincoln Gold Medal Award
   Dr. Jose E. Ramirez

McKay-Helm Award
   Dr. John N. DePont
   Dr. Andrew Stockdale
   Anthony Caizza
   Antonio Esposito

Professor Koichi Masubuchi Award
   Dr. Fredick F. Noecker II

Samuel Wylie Miller Memorial Medal Award
   Dr. Jack H. Devletian

National Meritorious Award
   Stanley L. Raymond

Robert L. Peaslee Memorial Brazing Award
   Dr. Ali M. Nasiri
   Dr. David C. Weckman
   Dr. Y. Norman Zhou

Plummer Memorial Education Lecture Award
   Leland Vetter

Private Sector Instructor Membership Award
   No presentation in 2014.

Robotic and Automatic Arc Welding Award
   No presentation scheduled for 2014.

Warren F. Savage Memorial Award
   Dr. Jeremy L. Caron
   Dr. Sudarsanam Suresh Babu
   Dr. John C. Lippold

William Spraragen Memorial Award
   Eun Joon Chun
   Baba Hayato
   Koji Terashima
   Dr. Kazuyoshi Saida
   Dr. Kazutoshi Nishimoto

R. D. Thomas Memorial Award
   Dr. John C. Lippold

Elihu Thomson Resistance Welding Award
   Dr. Jerry E. Gould

George E. Willis Award
   Mike Bernasek


For information regarding the AWS National
Awards Program, contact:

Alex Diaz
Associate Director of Board &
Executive Director Services
adiaz@aws.org
8669 NW 36 Street, Suite 130
Miami, Fl 33166
(800) 443-9353 ext. 294
or (305) 443-9353 ext. 294 (outside the U.S.)