Not logged inAmerican Welding Society Forum
Forum AWS Website Help Search Register Login
Up Forum
Search
Topic Maximum weave width in GMAW & single pass/multipass req. By ganeshrnair9 Date 07-27-2019 14:52
Dear friends,
1. What will be the maximum weave width limit in GMAW. Can we put this area as "not applicable" for GMAW.
2. If a WPS is qualified for single pass fillet weld, can we use this PQR for multipass. In ASME sec ix it is mentioned as supplementary essential variable, our procedure have no impact requirement.
NOTE : Reference code is ASME SEC IX
Topic Maximum weave width in GMAW & single pass/multipass req. By ganeshrnair9 Date 07-25-2019 04:17
Dear friends,
1. What will be the maximum weave width limit in GMAW. Can we put this area as "not applicable" for GMAW.
2. If a WPS is qualified for single pass fillet weld, can we use this PQR for multipass. In ASME sec ix it is mentioned as supplementary essential variable, our procedure have no impact requirement.
NOTE : Reference code is ASME SEC IX
Topic cap width By H.K.R Date 01-06-2019 11:05
Dear All
just asking which code can i find the description of cap width (i know that must not more than 3 times the electrode dia) so if any body know the code and which section .thanks
Topic PQR Plate Width By Matt F Date 10-19-2018 19:55
D1.1 2015 figure 4.6 shows the width of a PQR plate as 7".  How critical is this dimension?

I need to qualify something to both D1.1 and another (similar) code that actually shows this dimension as 10".

The material that I am qualifying is only available in a 6.5" width.  Should I run with the 6.5" width and accept the results?
Topic WPS Question About Bead Width By ZCat Date 11-28-2017 01:32
We're doing a stick rod job in the pipe fab shop, something we rarely do anymore. TIG/7018. I was looking at the WPS and it says you can stringer or weave, then it says max bead width is "3 times stick diameter". Now, I have seen 3 times electrode diameter before, never seen 'stick' diameter.
Is it possible they are including the flux in the equation, and not just the bare end? I thought that wording was kind of odd. If you're doing 3 times the electrode diameter there's not going to be a whole lot of weaving going on.
Topic Bead Width By CWIbatWE Date 10-02-2015 13:20
D1.1 has table 3.7 to control bead width, why isn't there something comparable in D1.6?
Topic excessive width of single pass weld bead By allenliao Date 06-23-2014 04:19
Gentlemen,

I have often been confused by the acceptance std. of a weld bead with excessive width. Many discussions have been made on this topic in my daily job but it is still not clear to me, and the third party inspector always rejects the weld in following cases.

1) "excessive root pass width" and 2) "excessive cap pass with".
The former is the welder has filled the excessive root opening in an improper prepared groove during fit-up, which does not confirm to its WPS. The latter is caused by a out of tolerance groove/bevel angle, for which the weld has finished the surface to make a nice like by a single cap pass.

There is a concept "forming factor"="width of weld bead/depth of weld bead", referenced from some welding handbooks. Fortunately, there is limitation that can be referenced in AWS D1.1 Clause 3.7.2 and also Table 3.7 but I can not find the similar stipulation(maybe there is) from ISO std./ASME code. Then I am interested in how the issue-excessive weld bead width if happens, is properly solved in a satisfactory way generally.

Does anyone experience this issue and can you please share me your view?

Many thanks.

Allen.Liao
Topic Width to Depth Ratio By 803056 Date 10-11-2013 16:47
I had someone ask me how to determine the width to depth ratio of a weld bead. I thought it would be useful to post a response here.

The depth of a root bead (in this example) is the difference between the plate thickness and the distance to the top of the root bead.

The width of the bead is measured with a pair of dividers and is measured toe to toe.

Assuming the plate is 1-inch thick, the depth of the root bead is 1-inch minus 1/4-inch = 3/4-inch.

The width of the root bead when measuring point to point wth the dividers is 5/8-inch.

The W/D ratio is simply 0.75/0.625 = 1.2. This does not comply with the W/D limitation of less than or equal to 1 per D1.1:2010,clause 3.7.2. See Figure 3.1. The embedded sketch may prove to be useful in understanding my explanation.

This limitation of prequalification also applies to individual weld beads in a multiple bead weld. That can be a tricky proposition if the inspector isn't on top of matters and there is no one monitoring individual weld beads. I am not proposing the inspector must "bird dog" the welder, but if the welder is suddenly experiencing centerline cracking, I would monitor the welder's technique a little closer and pay attention to the number of weld beads needed to fill the groove. If the welder is depositing 3 beads to complete the weld rather than the normal 5 or 6 beads, there could be a problem with the width to depth ratio. The conditions of prequalification are not being met and the TPI has reasonable basis to reject the welds.

Best regards - Al
Topic D1.1 Weave width restriction?? By devo Date 09-27-2012 02:22
I've searched the forum already, so please don't fuss, but I need an answer.  The Instructor I work under says that D1.1 had a revision this year that limits the bead width to 1-2x electrode diameter for stringers, and 3x electrode diameter for weave beads.  This seems to be quite restrictive, but what do I know???   So my question to you D1.1 gurus is ..... Is there a restriction on bead width?  I always heard(and read over and over on this forum) that D1.1 has nothing to say regarding bead width.   And how the hell could you make a 3/32" bead with 3/32" 7018 electrode?
Topic correct aluminum tig weld width By wesley lewis Date 03-09-2012 06:25
Does anyone know the correct width for an aluminum weld to be when welding a butt weld on 3.5-5" .065-.083 thick pipe?  I have always been told for 14 years that your weld should be 3X the thickness of the material you are welding and I have this "welding guru) at work that says he use to be a welding teacher, says that it has to be 3X the width of the filler rod you are using. Who is right?  Cause he has the big wigs at the company believing that. For example, if I attempt to weld a drink can together using 1/8" rod ( just saying, cause I know it can't be done with that size) means the "correct" weld would have to be 3/8" thick. In my book that just sounds completely ignorant. By the way, the teacher says I can't weld right and my welded have been to SEMA and to various shows and he can 't hardly weld aluminum. I just want to know the truth and thank you in advance
Topic Question about AWS D1.1 Table 3.7 Layer Width! By playboy1898 Date 01-18-2012 11:13
Dear All :

Happy New Year to You!

I have some question about AWS D1.1 Table 3.7 Layer Width:
I can not find the difinition for 'Layer Width' on AWS A 3.0. Also can not find in AWS D1.1.
1.Which width is the 'layer width'?
2.How to measure it?
When the Singel pass layer width is exceed the limitation(for example:5/8 in). we must split the layer!
3.When the layer width is 1 5/8 in, How to split it?
We only need to split this layer into 2  pass?  In this way the singel should over 1 in.
or 3 pass? the pass weld width also over 5/8 in. Becaus of the Overlap in each pass.
Should split it in 5 pass? Pls see the drawing!

Thank you Very much!
Attachment: Drawing3.jpg (39k)
Attachment: Drawing3-.jpg (40k)
Attachment: Drawing3--.jpg (38k)
Topic Weld Bead Width Addressed? By qcrobert Date 10-03-2011 13:03
Are you aware of weld bead width being addressed in any other Codes or Standards other than ASME Section I?

QCRobert
Topic weaving and bead width gtaw welds By diverdileo Date 02-08-2011 04:08
In gtaw welding, I understand bead width is usually restricted to size of the nozzle with stringer beads.           However are there recommended ratios for tungsten size and filler size?          Also is there a maximum width ratios for (1) nozzle size (2). tungsten size and (3) filler size?
Topic maximum bead width By david rutter Date 02-02-2011 18:45
Does anyone know what the maximum bead width is for SMAW using 1/8th rods? I thought it was 5 times the diameter of the wire. Does D1.1 mention this and where to find it?
Topic Weld Weave Width By irmoroy Date 09-03-2009 20:32
When a specification says the weave shall not exceed 3 times the SMAW rod diameter, does this mean the total rod diameter including the flux?
Topic Weld layer width allowable By Bill M Date 09-30-2008 12:31
Ref:  AWS D1.1 table 3.7 (prequalified WPS requirements)

Does the "maximum single pass layer width" row at the bottom of the table apply to both butt welds and multi-pass fillet welds?
Topic Maximum Weave Width By Seabass Date 11-16-2007 17:37
In reference to having students taking AWS performance qualification tests.

If I created a written set of testing procedures for a SMAW welder qualification test in compliance with AWS D1.1Prequalified - WPS / B-U2a. Can I limit the maximum weave width to 7/8" of an inch? I have seen past posts addressing the issue of SMAW weave limitations. I want to make sure our qualification tests are in full compliance with D1.1 testing requirements.
Topic Maximum Weave Width By Seabass Date 11-16-2007 13:37
In reference to having students taking AWS performance qualification tests.

If I created a written set of testing procedures for a SMAW welder qualification test in compliance with AWS D1.1Prequalified - WPS / B-U2a. Can I limit the maximum weave width to 7/8" of an inch? I have seen past posts addressing the issue of SMAW weave limitations. I want to make sure our qualification tests are in full compliance with D1.1 testing requirements.
Topic maximum single pass layer width... By JA Date 09-19-2007 11:14
why is there no answer for SMAW in D1.1 table 3.7..............maximum single pass layer width......?

and what does "split layers" mean....?
Topic Backing strip width for welder qualification. By Kix Date 08-20-2007 14:10
I'm testing to D1.1 and on page 179 figure 4.31 for 2006 on the plate dimensions for these test coupons it's telling me i need a 3" wide backing strip if i'm not going to have these plates x-rayed.  Do i really need to use a 3" wide backing strip?  This armor plate isn't cheap and i'd like to use as little material as possible for a backing strip like say at least 1".   You only need a 1" strip if your going to use x-ray for testing.  I'm assuming this is because distortion doesn't really matter for x-ray and a 3" wide strip will cut down on distortion for the bend straps.  If i can keep these things straight can i use a smaller backing strip? Thanks , Kix...
Topic What is the maximum stringer width for a multi pass 2F? By Kix Date 06-20-2007 15:48
   I know what the maximum single pass fillet weld size is, but does anyone know off hand if there is a maximum 2 and 3rd pass stringer width say on a 5/8" fillet weld?  I got a guy that is making these fillets in 2 passes.  His first pass is real small (1/4") and then he lays a gorrilla weld over top of that and it's not penetrating into the base material very far at all.  On that 2nd pass he is only getting into the base material maybe a 1/32" if that. 
Topic width to length ratio of groove weld By - Date 04-13-2006 05:06
hi everybody,

I couldn't find any where( in D1.1& D1.5 ,..), any limitation (maximum) for width to length ratio of groove weld ,

but,as i can remember it was not allowable cabs widther than a maximum limit based on acceptance criteria of the company in my previous inspection position.

what paragraph of AWS D1.1 justify it ?
Topic Weld Width to Length Ratio By - Date 04-11-2006 05:57
hi everybody,

I couldn't find any where( in D1.1& D1.5 ,..), any limitation (maximum) for width to length ratio of groove weld ,

but,as i can remember it was not allowable cabs widther than a maximum limit based on acceptance criteria of the company in my previous inspection position.

what paragraph of AWS D1.1 justify it ?
Topic Width of welding bead By - Date 04-30-2004 00:50
Dear pple,

How to determine what bead width to have with what voltage and current setting?

How do we determine what bead width we should have?

Any good websites for weld bead information?

Thanks
Topic Aluminum Mig Weld Bead Size(width) By - Date 03-24-2004 01:04
Does anyone know the maximum width a cover pass can be when Mig welding a grooved butt joint in aluminum plate using 3/64(.047) wire with a 5/8" nozzle on the Mig gun. The local WPS does not have a max size listed.
Topic D1.5 vertical groove root face WIDTH By - Date 08-08-2003 11:40
Does any body know what the maximum WIDTH of a vertical groove root pass is in D1.5 ? In the code book all I can find is that the maximum THICKNESS of a vertical root pass is 6mm. I cant find any dimension for the width. Also are there any special provisions for the acceptability criteria of a SMAW root pass that will be followed by a FCAW multi pass weld ? Shall this root pass be subject to all the criteria of a final weld IE: no undercut, no wagon tracks, etc ? We are putting in a E7018 1/8 root followed by a FCAW 280 amp filler pass in a vertical groove of 40 mm effective throat.
Topic max. weld pass width,how many milimeter? By - Date 05-10-2003 18:24

With E 7018-1 electrode (Dia. 3.25 mm), weave width may be how many milimeters max. as per standard Asme sec IX or B31.3 ?
lets say 24" LTCS pipe with wall thickness 33 milimeters.
Topic Groove weld depth to width limitations By - Date 04-12-2003 02:10
In D1.1 where might I find information on this.


Thanks,

Brian Maas
Topic Width of weave passes By - Date 04-09-2001 23:15
A WPS for GTAW, as well as one for GMAW allow both stringer and /or weave passes. Can anyone direct me to any restriction for the widthof a weave pass for either of these two processes, in either AWS or ASME codes?

Your help will be greatly appreciated.
QualityREP
(Studying for CWI July)
Topic D1.1's 'box sections and widths' ? By - Date 10-31-2000 18:56
D1.1 indicates 'pipe qualifies all box sections and widths' (Table 4.2, note 5). Apparrently D1.1 readers are to assume that "box sections" may be defined as "box tubing". Nowhere has this reader found any AWS definition for the term AWS uses. As D1.1's Table 4.2 column titled "Nominal Diameter of Pipe or Tube Size Qualified..." noteably states "or" as opposed to "and", this leaves the reader wondering if the intent is actually "or" and means that either qualifies the other, that or else whichever one is qualified, 'it' alone is qualified. Suspect that D1.1's intent is that pipe qualifies tube, but possibly not the other way around. Does anyone have definitive insight that may dispel what appears to be an although borderline obscurity, another AWS conundrum ? Regards- steveho

Powered by mwForum 2.29.2 © 1999-2013 Markus Wichitill