AWS 2012 Professional Pro...

  AWS Professional Program at FABTECH 2012

Las Vegas Convention Center
Nov. 12-14, 2012

Pick and choose between concurrent sessions for the latest in welding research and commercial developments. Pay by the day or attend the entire three-day program, with special discounts for students and members of AWS, FMA, SME, PMA, or CCAI.

Online Registration - www.fabtechexpo.com/registration.cfm
3–Day Professional Program
Member: $225
Non-Member: $360
1–Day Professional Program
Member: $150
Non-Member: $225

Monday, November 12, 2012

Session 1: Industry/University Collaborative Research Center on Integrated Materials Joining Science for Energy Applications - Welding Metallurgy
Chair: John N. DuPont, Lehigh University
1A – 1:30pm

Precipitate Evolution in 2.25 Cr- 1Mo steel welds
by Soumya Mohan, Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Teresa Melfi, Badri Narayanan and Ben Schaeffer, The Lincoln Electric Company, Cleveland, OH

1B – 2:00pm

Stress Rupture Evaluation of Steel Welding Consumables
by Xiao Chai, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
J. Bundy, Hobart Brothers, Troy, OH
S. Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

1C – 2:30pm

Comparison of Nb, Hf, and Ta as Eutectic in Ni Welds
by Adam Hope, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Steve L. McCracken, Electric Power Research Insitute, Charlotte, NC
John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

1D – 3:00pm  

Heat Treatment Response of Candidate Nickel-Base Superalloys for Advanced Supercritical Coal-fired Power Plants
by David Tung and John C Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

1E – 3:30pm

Corrosion Fatigue Behavior of Ni-based Coatings
by Andrew Stockdale and John N. DuPont, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

1F – 4:00pm

Metallurgical Characterization of High Strength Alloys
by Tiffany Yan-Tung Ngan, Boian T. Alexandrov and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

1G – 4:30pm

Metallurgy of Thermally Simulated Eglin Steel
by Brett Leister and John N. DuPont, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

1H – 5:00pm

Post Weld Heat Treatment Response of 2.25Cr-1Mo Steel
by David Hodgson, Benjamin Sutton, Eric Fusner and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH


 
Session 2: Arc Welding Studies
Chair: YuMing Zhang, University of Kentucky
2A – 1:30pm

Pulse GMA Welding Characteristics of 5083 Al Alloy - Effect of Shield Gas Composition and Welding Conditions
by Kibae Lee and Cheolhee Kim, KITECH, Incheon, South Korea

2B – 2:00pm

A study of the optimum AVC parameter on the orbital GTAW welding equipment
by Kwang-deok Choi, Sang-hun Ryu, Hee-joon Sung and Kyeong-ju Kim, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, Korea

2C – 2:30pm

Improvement of GTAW Using Arcing-Wire
by Jinsong Chen, Yi Lu, Xiangrong Li and YuMing Zhang, Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC, Lexington, KY

2D – 3:00pm  

Design and Fabrication of Low-Pass Filters and Analysis of high frequency noise and process noise in the signals of the voltage and current for Process-Integrated Quality Assurance in Pulse GMA Welding
by S. Rajasekaran and R. Umarani, El-Shaddai Welding and Cutting Consultants, Coimbatore, India

2E – 3:30pm

Interval Model Control for Manual Plasma Pipe Welding
by YuMing Zhang and Xiangrong Li, Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC, Lexington, KY

2F – 4:00pm

Penetration Monitoring and Control System for SAW
by Xiangrong Li and YuMing Zhang, Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC, Lexington, KY
Lee Kvidahl, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Pascagoula, MS

2G – 4:30pm

Dynamic Analysis of Active Droplet Oscillation in GMAW
by YuMing Zhang, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

2H – 5:00pm

Nonlinear Neuro-fuzzy Modeling of Welder's Response
by YuKang Liu, Weijie Zhang and YuMing Zhang, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY


 
Session 3: Weld Microstructure and Properties
Chair: Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University
3A – 1:30pm

Dissimilar metal welding of Nitronic 50HS ™ and 25% Cr Super Duplex Stainless Steel (SDSS)
by Fredrick Noecker II and Caleb Roepke, ExxonMobil Development Company, Houston, TX
Morgan Gallagher, Edison Welding Insitute, Columbus, OH
Martin Hukle, Trendsetter Engineering Inc., Houston, TX

3B – 2:00pm

Sources of Variation in FN Predictions vs Measurements
by Damian Kotecki, Consultant, Mentor, OH
Zhuyao Zhang, Metrode Products Ltd., Chertsey, OH

3C – 2:30pm

High-Strength FCAW Electrode Study With Lower Manganese
by Stanley Ferree and Michael Sierdzinski, ESAB, Hanover, PA

3D – 3:00pm  

Relationship of Dilution and Pitting Corrosion Resistance on Duplex Stainless ESW Overlay Weld Metal of Reactor
by Su-Kil Park, Young-Il Kim, Sang-Deuk Bae and Jun-Tae Choi, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, Korea

3E – 3:30pm

A Robustness Design on SS-FCAW Based on Alloying and Microstructure Optimization
by Wesley Wang, ESAB Welding & Cutting Products, Hanover,PA

3F – 4:00pm

Fabrication and welding of corrosion resistant pipeline
by Borja Saiz Sanchez, Nuevas Tecnologias de Soldadura SL (Newtesol), Gajano, Spain

3G – 4:30pm

Effect of Friction Stir Welding on Fatigue Crack Propagation in API 5L X80 (ISO 3183 X80M) Pipeline Steel
by Jeffrey Sowards, David McColskey and James R. Fekete, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, CO
Antonio J. Ramirez, Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron, Campinas – SP, Brazil

3H – 5:00pm

Oxygen Effect in the Bainittic-type GMAW Weld Metals
by Hee Jin Kim, KITECH, Chonansi, Korea
Jun Seok Seo and Changhee Lee, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Session 4: Keynote Address #1
Chair: John N. DuPont, Lehigh University
4A – 8:00am

Current status of welding and joining research in Germany
by Prof. Dr. Peter Mayr, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany


 

Session 5: Industry/University Collaborative Research Center on Integrated Materials Joining Science for Energy Applications - Modeling
Chair: Dave Farson, The Ohio State University

5A – 9:00am

Computational Thermodynamic Models of Weld Microstructure
by Bo Wang and Sindo Kou, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Fang Zhang, CompuTherm LLC, Madsion, WI

5B – 9:30am

Modeling of Process and Microstructure in IN718 Laser Deposition
by Yousub Lee, Dave Farson and Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

5C – 10:00am  

Real Time In-Situ Vision Analysis of GMAW Weld Pool
by Miguel Calvo Gaztaaga, Andrew Neill and John Steele, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

5D – 10:30am

Microstructure Evolution during Metal Deposition
by Kurt Makiewicz and Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Anil Chaudhary and Matt Keller, Applied Optimization, Dayton, OH

5E – 11:00am

Characterization of Robotic Gas Metal Arc Welding
by Andrewl Neill and John Steele, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

5F – 11:30am

Variations in Nitrogen Content in Laser Welds of Nitronic-40 Austenitic Stainless Steels Alloys
by David Z. Pan, Dave Farson and Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH


 
Session 6: Friction Stir Welding & Solid State
Chair: Maria Posada, Naval Surface Warface Center, Carderock Division
6A – 9:00am

High Frequency Welding of Bridge Steels
by Yoni Adonyi, L. Frame and J. Ocel, LeTourneau University, Longview, TX

6B – 9:30am

Combating and Sensing Tool Wear in FSW of MMCs
by Tracie Prater, Alvin Strauss, Ceorge E. Cook, Brian Gibson and Chase Cox, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

6C – 10:00am  

Thermal profiles during FSW of Ti-6Al-4V alloy
by Xiuli Feng and Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Huijie Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
Anil Chaudhary and Matt Keller, Applied Optimization, Dayton, OH

6D – 10:30am

Microsampling of Friction Stir Processed 5XXX Al Alloys – CANCELLED
by Caroline Scheck and Kim Tran, Naval Surface Warface Center, Carderock Division, West Bethesda, MD

6E – 11:00am

Friction stir spot welding with a rotating anvil
by Chase Cox, David R. DeLapp, George E. Cook and Alvin M. Strauss, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN


 
Session 7: Welding Metallurgy
Chair: Leijun Li, Utah State University
7A – 9:00am

SIGMA PHASE PRECIPITATION IN UNS S32707 AND UNS SS33207
by Doris Ivette Villalobos Vera and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

7B – 9:30am

HAZ recrystallization in forged 304L stainless
by Lisa Deibler, Arthur A. Brown, Joseph D. Puskar and Christopher W. San Marchi, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM

7C – 10:00am  

Phase Transformations in Ni-base Superalloy 282
by Boian Alexandrov, Jeffrey M. Rodelas, Margaret R. Kitilla, and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
David A. Metzler, Haynes International, Kokomo, IN

7D – 10:30am

Effect of Post-Weld Heat Treatment on Toughness of Heat-Affected Zone of Grade 91 Steel
by Leijun Li, Bishal Silwal and Andrew Deceuster, Utah State University, Logan State, UT

7E – 11:00am

Modeling of Pore Shape in Welding
by Peng-Sheng Wei and S.Y. Hsiao, National Sun Yat-Sen, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

7F – 11:30am

Wetting Mechanism in Steel-Ni-Mg alloy Reactive System during Laser Brazing Process
by A.M. Nasiri, D.C. Weckman and Y. Zhou, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada

7G – 12:00am

Algorithm to identify dominant phenomena in welding
by Patricio Mendez, University of Alberta, Edmonton State, AB Canada
Nicolas E. Stier Moses, Columbia Business School, New York, NY


 
Session 8: Sensing Applications
Chair: Zhili Feng, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
8A – 2:00pm

Automatic Welding Heat Input Measuring System
by Young-Eun Ji, Myeong-Jae Jang, Hyeong-Soon Moon and Ji-On Kim, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, Korea

8B – 2:30pm

Adaptive Control Reduces Weld Puddle in Orbital Welding
by Xiangrong Li, Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC, Lexington, KY

8C – 3:00pm  

Resistance Spot Welding Real-Time Inspection System Based on Infrared Thermography
by Jian Chen, Wei Zhang and Zhili Feng, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, TN

8D – 3:30pm

Sensory Helmet for Observation of Weld Pool Surface
by Weijie Zhang and YuMing Zhang, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

8E – 4:00pm

Non-contact Measurement of Temperature and Strain during Welding
by Wei Zhang, Jian Chen and Zhili Feng, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, TN
Eric Willis and Ken Wolfe, Electric Power Research Insitute, Palo Alto, CA

8F – 4:30pm

Automatic Robot System for Horizontal Position of Welding in Ship Building – CANCELLED
by Sung Hoon Ko, Hyeong Soon Moon and Jeom Goo Kim, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, Korea

8G – 5:00pm

Better Monitoring of Welding on Tube Mills
by Cameron Serles, Xiris Automation Inc., Burlington, Canada


 
Session 9: Industry/University Collaborative Research Center on Integrated Materials Joining Science for Energy Applications - Weldability
Chair: Boian T. Alexandrov, The Ohio State University
9A – 2:00pm

Design of Filler Metals for Wide Gap Brazing of Nickel-based Superalloys with Enhanced Ductility and Resistance Against Low Cycle Fatigue
by Scott Nelson, Juan Carlos Madeni and Stephen Liu, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Srikanth Kottilingam and David Schick, GE Energy, Golden, CO

9B – 2:30pm

Mitigating Heat Affected Zone Softening of Advanced High Strength Steels with Laser Welding
by Brian Hanhold, Suresh Babu and Tapasvi Lolla, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Gary Cola, SFP Works LLC., Washington, MI

9C – 3:00pm  

Solidification Behavior of Laser Welded 21-6-9 Stainless Steel
by Stephen Tate and Stephen Liu, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Pat Hochanadel, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

9D – 3:30pm

Heat treatment of Al/Cu builds made with VHP UAM
by Adam Truog and Suresh Babu, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

9E – 4:00pm

Creep Behavior of Inconel 740 Welds
by Daniel Bechetti and John N. DuPont, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

9F – 4:30pm

Microstructural Investigation of laser cladding builds
by Yuan Tian, Suresh Babu and Dave Farson, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

9G – 5:00pm

Effect of LTTW on Weld Distortion and Residual Stress Control - Experimental Verification and Numerical Modeling
by Sindhu Thomas, Tariq Al-Ghamdi and Stephen Liu, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Zhili Feng, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN


 
Session 10: Applied Technology
Chair: Murali Tumuluru, United States Steel Corporation
10A – 2:00pm

Back to the future: technological innovation in oxyfuel
by Telma Keppler, IHT Automation GmbH, Baden, BW Germany

10B – 2:30pm

Evaluation of Welding Wire Finishing
by Kai Boockmann, Michaela Boockmann, Gerhard Boockmann and Richard Fichtner, Boockmann GmbH, Unterebersbach, Germany

10C – 3:00pm  

Piping Erection Practice by FCAW-GS in Oil & Gas Industry
by Atsushi Takahashi, Yoji Ogata and Kosuke Nishimura, JGC Corporation, EN Technology Center, Yokohama, Kanagawa Japan
Kazuhiko Ito, Kobe Steel, Ltd., Fujisawa, Japan
Yasuyuki Yokota, Kobelco Welding of America, Inc., Stafford, TX

10D – 3:30pm

A Revolution in Weld Quality Management Using a Laser Inspection System
by Jeffrey Noruk, Servo Robot Corp, Milwaukee, WI

10E – 4:00pm

Weld Fume Mitigation: Evaluating Environmental, Source Capture and PPE Solutions and Choosing the Best for Your Application
by Allan Hilbert, Miller Electric Mfg. Co., Appleton, WI

10F – 4:30pm

Weldability of Fine-Grain, High-Strength Tubular Steel
by James Kaszynsk and Thomas Müller, Vallourec & Mannesmann Tubes, USA, Houston, TX

10G – 5:00pm

A Local-to-Global Assembling Method to Predict Distortion
by Yu-Ping Yang, EWI, Columbus, OH

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Session 11: Keynote Address #2
Chair: John N. DuPont, Lehigh University
11A – 8:00am

Developments in Welding and Residual Stress Mitigation in the UK
by Prof. Philip Withers, The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK


 

Session 12: Applications of Weld Modeling
Chair: Todd Palmer, The Pennsylvania State University

12A – 9:00am

Laser Spot Micro-welding of Silicon-Silver Systems
by Ashwin Raghavan and Tarasankar DeRoby, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, MD
Todd A. Palmer, Applied Research Laboratory, University Park, PA

12B – 9:30am

Weld Porosity Characterization in Three-Dimensions within 304L Stainless Steel
by Jonathan Madison, James Foulk III and John Emery, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Larry K. Aagesen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

12C – 10:00am  

Modeling and Analysis of DE-SAW Process
by Yi Lu and YuMing Zhang, Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC, Lexington, KY

12D – 10:30am

Prediction of Critical Temperatures in Grade 91 Steel
by Daniel Saltzmann, Boian T. Alexandrov and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

12E – 11:00am

Modeling of Dissimilar Metal Weld Residual Stress Considering Temperature-Time Dependent Softening Constitutive Behavior
by Dongxiao Qiao, Wei Zhang, Zhili Feng, and Yanli Wang, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, TN
Paul Crooker, Electric Power Research Institute, Palo Alto, CA

12F – 11:30pm

Correlating Alloy 690 Weld Microstructures and Thermal Cycles under Various Process Conditions
by Jared Bleacher and Tarasankar DeRoby, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Todd Palmer, Applied Research Lab, University Park, PA


 
Session 13: Weldability
Chair: Thomas J. Lienert, Los Alamos National Laboratory
13A – 9:00am

Canless HIP Method for Al Cladding of LEU Fuel Foils
by Andrew Duffield, Paul Burgardt and Thomas J. Lienert, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

13B – 9:30am

Repair Welding of Sensitized Aluminum – CANCELLED
by Kim Tran and Caroline Scheck, Naval Surface Warface Center, Carderock Division, West Bethesda, MD

13C – 10:00am  

Hydrogen induced cracking test for naval steels
by Xin Yue and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

13D – 10:30am

Weldability of Ni-Alloy for USC Boiler Applications
by Jose Ramirez, EWI, Columbus, OH

13E – 11:00am

Improvement and Modeling of the Cast Pin Tear Test
by Timothy Luskin, Boian T. Alexander and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Steve L. McCraken, Electric Power Research Institute, Charlotte, NC

13F – 11:30am

Solidification Behavior in Dissimilar Metal Welds
by Ivan Mendoza and John C. Lippold, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

13G – 12:00pm

The Effect of Heat Affected Zone Softening on the Tensile Behavior of Advanced High Strength Steel Spot Welds
by D. J. Radakovic and M. Tumuluru, United States Steel Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA

 
Online Registration - www.fabtechexpo.com/registration.cfm

 Contact mventura@aws.org with questions.